Loading...

Jile' Privacy Notice US

United States Privacy Notice Addendum

For residents of the United States, when we collect and use personal information about you, we may be subject to data protection, security or privacy related laws, including but not limited to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act ("CCPA") and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act ("VCDPA"). We may be responsible as a "business" or "service provider" for such personal data. Below you will find the additional specific provisions which may be applicable to you as a resident of the United States, including your rights to your data as it may be processed by TCS/Jile.

Personal Information We Collect:

We collected the following categories of personal information in the preceding 12 months as indicated with a checkmark below:

A.

Identifiers such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address ("IP address"), email address, account name, social security numbers, driver's license numbers and other similar identifiers

X
B.

Personal information as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information

X
C.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as gender, age, ethnicity, citizenship, religion, physical illness, veteran status and marital status

X
D.

Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information

 
E.

Biometric information

 
F.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements

X
G.

Geolocation data, such as device location

 
H.

Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities

X
I.

Professional or employment-related information, such as job title, work history, and experience

X
J.

Education information subject to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records

X
K.

Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, and individual's preferences and characteristics

 

We collect this personal information from you and from other categories of sources, including web servers and affiliates who provide analytics and performance enhancement services, third-party event organizers, social networks, service providers, and partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities.

Personal Information Disclosed:

We disclosed the following categories of personal information in the preceding 12 months as indicated with a checkmark below:

A.

Identifiers such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address ("IP address"), email address, account name, social security numbers, driver's license numbers and other similar identifiers

X
B.

Personal information as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information

X
C.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as gender, age, ethnicity, citizenship, religion, physical illness, veteran status and marital status

X
D.

Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information

 
E.

Biometric information

 
F.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements

X
G.

Geolocation data, such as device location

 
H.

Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities

X
I.

Professional or employment-related information, such as job title, work history, and experience

X
J.

Education information subject to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records

X
K.

Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, and individual's preferences and characteristics

 

TCS/Jile has disclosed personal information to the following categories of third-parties: our affiliates, service-providers, suppliers, and government authorities.

TCS/Jile does not use or disclose sensitive personal information for purposes other than those permitted under the California Civil Code.

Your Rights In Connection With Personal Data

Based on your state of residency, you may have the right to the following:

If you are a United States resident or are an authorized agent of a United States resident and want to exercise one of the above-rights in connection with your personal data, please contact our US Privacy Officer @ US.Privacy@tcs.com.

What we may need from you:

If you exercise one of the above rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and that you are entitled to make such a request. This is to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Updated: 12 June, 2023